AAATesters


ON SALE NOW!

FEATURED PRODUCTS ON SALE

On Sale! ODM VIS400-HDP SM Fiber Loss Test Inspection Kit – AAATesters.com

On Sale! ODM VIS400-HDP SM Fiber Loss Test Inspection Kit – AAATesters.com

Click for Product Info and Updated Pricing

ODM VIS400-HDP Fiber Optic Test

ODM VIS 400-HDP Visual Inspection Scope w/
ODM DLS 355 Dual SingleMode 1310/1550nm Laser Source w/
ODM RP 460 SingleMode Power Meter w/
&
ODM VF 610 Visual Fault Locator

The VIS 400 provides a high-definition image with a 860μm x 640μm field of view, allowing technicians to see debris outside IEC specified zones

Power Meter:
– 850nm
– 1310nm
– 1490nm
– 1550nm

Includes Hard Carrying Case & Accessories As Listed
ODM VIS400-HDP VIS-400-HDP SM Fiber Loss Test Inspection Kit Models On Sale Warranty Calibration Backed by The Best Service and Lowest Prices in the Industry.

ODM VIS 400 HDP Fiber Inspection Probe
The VIS 400-HDP inspection scope allows test technicians to inspect and grade fiber endfaces by offering the most detailed image possible. When used in conjunction with ODM’s proprietary InSpec™ software the VIS 400 ensures compliance with the IEC 61300-3-35 standard.

ODM’s software grades fiber ends based on the four critical zones outlined in the industry standard. Tapping or mousing over debris allows technicians to see details on each defect. The VIS 400’s high-definition camera allows the software to distinguish defects as small as one micron, eliminating guesswork when determining endface acceptability.

The VIS 400 provides a high-definition image with a 860μm x 640μm field of view, allowing technicians to see debris outside IEC specified zones. Debris on the periphery of the fiber end should be cleaned to avoid migration during connector mating. This procedure allows technicians to ensure connectors are completely clean for the most reliable optical link.

Features:
– Automatic PASS/FAIL analysis to meet IEC 61300-3-35 standard
– Easy USB connection to Windows laptops and tablets
– Stream live images from VIS 400 to Android/iOS smartphones and tablets with the PA 255B device
– Unique external focus system and enhanced magnification produce crystal-clear HD images
– Quick-change adapter tips for all connector styles

Specifications:
Camera: Megapixel – HD – CMOS Sensor
Field of View: 860μm x 640μm
Resolution: <1μm
Lighting Technique: Coaxial
Focus System: ODM Proprietary External Focus
Probe Output: USB 2.0
PASS/FAIL Analysis: User Selectable or IEC 61300-3-35
Size: 7” x 1” x 0.75”
Weight: 1.2 lb (0.54kg)

ODM DLS 355 SM Fiber Source
The DLS 355 dual laser source allows stabilized power levels for accurate loss measurements on single mode systems. Technicians can utilize each of the wavelengths included in this light source to reference and test with RP 4XX-series optical power meters and gather measurements to meet international standards.

The DLS 355 provides a 2 kHz tone output which is recognized by the RP 4XX-series power meters; the incoming 2 kHz signal is identified and an audible alert is provided by the power meter. This 2kHz signal will also allow fiber identification when used with non-invasive fiber identifier devices, such as the LFI 110.

The dual laser source comes with a female SC adapter to allow connection to test jumpers and fiber under test. Easy removal of the adapter means that the light source ferrule can be cleaned to prevent contamination of test jumpers. Additional adapters to allow mating to other standard connectors are available.

Features:
– 1310nm/1550nm wavelengths
– Single output for both wavelengths
– 2kHz tone output
– NIST traceable
– Long-lasting battery

Specifications:
Wavelength: 1310nm & 1550nm
Output Power: -4.0 dBm Typical
Laser Classification: Class 1 (FDA 21 CFR 1040, 11)
Output Stability: +/-0.05dB – one hour +/-0.03dB long term (15min warm up)
Spectral Width: 5nm/5nm
Optical Interface: Universal Connector Interface (SC, FC, ST, LC)
Tone Output: 2kHz
Power Options: Push Button ON, Auto Shutoff – Continuous Mode Available
Battery: CR2
Dimensions: 6.1x.94x.75 in. (15.5×2.38×1.90cm)
Weight: 3.0 oz (8.5g)
Operating Temp.: -10 to 50?C
Storage Temp.: -30 to 60?C

ODM VIS400-HDP

ODM VF 610 Visual Fault Locator
The VF 610 is a high output visible laser designed to locate and identify faults in fiber optic cables. This red laser is also useful when identifying breaks in jumper cables, patch panels and other cable splice areas. The VF 610 visual fault locator may be used within the OTDR “dead zone” to identify breaks and faults in the fiber. This device can be used to check link continuity on multi mode or single mode networks with fiber runs up to 5km in length.

This compact instrument includes a 2Hz modulation feature to enhance the identification of problems areas. A 3V CR2 lithium battery providing over 1000 operations provides power to the VF 610. The VF 610 comes with a 2.5mm universal adapter to accept SC, ST or FC. The unit comes in a padded single instrument carry case with belt loop.

Features:
– High output – up to 1 mW visible 635nm red laser
– 2.5mm univeral output connector (SC, ST, or FC)
– Compact pocket size
– Rugged custom design for field or laboratory
– 2 Hz or Continuous Wave modes of operation

Specifications:
Wavelength: 635nm
Output Power: 635nm laser 1mW – FDA 2/IEC 2
Power On: ON/OFF Power Button
Battery: 1000 Operations – 3.0V CR2
Low Battery: Indicated by LED
Modulation: 2 Hz
Operating Temperature: -10 to 55 C
Storage Temperature: -30 to 70 C
Weight: 3.0 oz (85g)
Dimensions: 6.1x.94x.75 in. (15.5×2.38×1.90cm)

ODM RP 460 Power Meter
The RP 460 Optical Power Meter measures optical power on fiber optic networks operating at 850nm, 1310nm, 1490nm and 1550nm. These easy-to-use optical power meters provide absolute dBm or dB loss measurements on all optical networks.

The RP 460 allows the user to set the incoming signal to a “zero” reference and provide direct loss measurements, store up to 1000 measurements per wavelength, and transfer data via the mini USB port to any computer running ODM software. The unit allows users to review saved readings in the field to ensure that all appropriate data has been gathered.

This power meter provides an audible alert when the incoming signal is a modulated 2kHz tone. ODM’s single mode lasers, multi mode LEDs, or any external 2kHz optical source may generate this incoming tone. Use the RP 460 to check the output at the patch panel or wall outlet in the premise, telecom or broadband market. Connection to the fiber under test is made via the included universal 2.5 mm adapter. Additional connector adapter styles are available.

Features:
– 850, 1310, 1490, 1550nm wavelengths
– Set reference/zero functionality
– Store 1000 measurements per wavelength
– Transfer readings from device to computer via USB
– Audible tone alert from incoming 2kHz signal
– Accepts all connector styles
– NIST traceable measurements
– Single Mode or Multi Mode application

Specifications:
Wavelength Range: 850nm to 1625nm
Measurement Range: RP 460-02: +6 to -60dBm RP 460-03: +6 to -70dBm RP 460-04: +23 to -45dBm
Resolution: 0.01dB
Absolute Accuracy: +/- 0.25dB
Detector Type: RP 460-02: Germanium RP 460-03: InGaAs RP 460-04: Filtered InGaAs
Optical Interface: Universal 2.5mm (Other adapters available)
Tone Identification: 2kHz Incoming Signal – Audible Alert
Storage: Up to 1000 measurements per wavelength
Power On: Push Button ON, Auto-of
Data Transfer: Mini USB – Live readings or data dump
Dimensions: 6.1x.94x.75 in. (15.5×2.38×1.90cm)
Weight: 3.0 oz (8.5g)

Condition: Refurbished
Warranty: 90 Day Exchange

Included:
ODM VIS400-HDP Video Inspection Probe (BC# 23314)
1.25mm Adapter For Probe
SC Adapter For Probe
2.5mm Adapter For Probe
LC Adapter For Probe
LC 60 Adapter For Probe
ODM DLS355 Dual Laser Source (BC# 16277M)
SM Source:
-1310nm
-1550nm
ODM RP460 Optical Power Meter (BC# 16278M)
Power Meter:
-850nm
-1310nm
-1490nm
-1550nm
ODM VF610 Visual Fault Locator (BC# 16279M)
(2) SM LC-LC Fiber Cables
(2) LC-LC Duplex Fiber Connectors
ODM Inspec PC Software
USB PC Interface Cable
Hard Carrying Case

VIS400-HDP


ODM VIS400-HDP Spec Sheet


ON SALE NOW!

We Buy Test Equipment

Sell or Trade
Your Test Equipment. Fiber Optic Testers, Fusion Splicers, OTDRs, Cable Certifier Testers, CATV Meters, Site Masters, Spectrum Network Analyzers etc... $$ CASH back in your Pocket! $$ We make it Fast, Nice, & Easy!

Fill out Form to Submit Your Sell List