AAATesters


ON SALE NOW!

FEATURED PRODUCTS ON SALE

On Sale! ODM TTK 500 SM MM Fiber Test Inspection Kit – AAATesters.com

On Sale! ODM TTK 500 SM MM Fiber Test Inspection Kit – AAATesters.com

Click for Product Info and Updated Pricing

ODM TTK 500 Fiber Optic Test

ODM TTK 500 SingleMode MultiMode Fiber Optic Inspection, Test & Cleaning System
VIS 300 Video Fiber Connector Inspection System w/
RP 460 Singlemode Multimode Power Meter w/
DLS 355 Singlemode 1310 / 1550nm Laser Source
&
DLS 350 Multimode 850 / 1300nm LED Source

Power Meter:
– 850nm
– 1310nm
– 1490nm
– 1550nm

The VIS-300 Unique external focus mechanism eliminates need for focus wheel.

The VIS-300 includes a bright 3.5 inch LCD display and precision optics to provide an unmatched FOV (field of view) of 630µm by 440µm.

Includes Hard Carrying Case & Accessories As Listed

VIS300 RP460 DLS355 DLS350 VIS 300 RP 460 DLS 355 DSL 350

ODM TTK 500 TTK-500 Fiber Test Kit Models On Sale Warranty Calibration Backed by The Best Service and Lowest Prices in the Industry.

ODM TTK 500 Fiber Optic Test, Inspection & Cleaning System
ODMâ??s TTK 500 provides test technicians and contractors with high-end hardware and software to guarantee industry standard compliance in fiber optic-based telecommunications. The TTK 500 contains all equipment necessary to inspect, clean, and test fiber optic cables, while ODMâ??s proprietary software allows for professional closeout reporting.

The VIS 300 Monitor and Fiber Inspection Scope allow testers to evaluate and grade connector endfaces using IEC standards before joining fibers, guaranteeing a clean and reliable optical connection. To properly clean connector endfaces that fail to meet the IEC standard, the TTK 500 contains a complete system of â??one-clickâ?? dry cleaners and the SqR Cleaning Pad with Fiber Wash Pen for wet/dry cleaning. When used correctly, these tools can clean endfaces to meet the IEC 61300-3-35 industry standard.

The RP 460 Optical Power Meter, when used in conjunction with the DLS 355 or DLS 350 Light Sources, offers complete end-to-end dB loss readings for the most commonly used transmission wavelengths for wireless carriers. The RP 460 stores thousands of readings in non-volatile memory, so technicians can be sure that all data is secure. The Optical Power Meter can be used in conjunction with InSpecâ?¢ software to provide live readings for image archiving and closeout loss reports.

VIS 300 video fiber connector inspection system
The VIS 300 is an extremely easy to use video fiber connector inspection system. The VIS 300 advances field connector inspection by a unique focus system. This development virtually eliminates the need to place the users hand in the same position each time for effective focus control. To inspect the backplane connector the user simply inserts the probe into the connector adapter. To focus simply turn the entire probe ¼ to ½ turns for complete focus range. No longer is it necessary for the user to keep one hand on the focus wheel.

The VIS 300 includes a bright 3.5 inch LCD display and precision optics to provide an unmatched FOV (field of view) of 630µm by 440µm.

Extended use Lithium Ion batteries provide 8-10 hours of continuous use. When charging is necessary the included â??smart AC chargerâ?? charges the battery in 3 hours and allows the unit to continue to operate.

ODM TTK 500

Features
– Unique external focus mechanism eliminates need for focus wheel
– ¾ micron scratch resolution
– Thin ergonomic probe design
– Quick change adapter tips for all connector styles
– 3.5 inch LCD Display
– FOV 630µm X 440µm
– Advanced LiIon Battery & smart technology AC charger system
– Rugged and compact size

SPECIFICATIONS:
FOV (Field of View): FOV 630µm X 440µm
Resolution:  ¾ micron
Light Source: Blue LED
Lighting Technique: Coaxial
Display screen size: 3.5 inch diagonal
Battery Life:  8 to 10 hours continuous
Battery charge time: Three hours
Size: Probe – 7â??x 1â??x .75â?? (180mm x 25mm x 19mm) Monitor – 4.75â?? x 3.5â?? x 1.25 (120mm x 89mm x 32mm)
Weight â?? (monitor, probe & case): 1.2lb ( .54kg)
Operating Temp.:  0º to 50 º C
Storage Temp: – 40 º to 70 º C

ODM DLS 350 & 355 Dual Laser Source
The DLS 350 and DLS 355 Dual light sources from ODM represent the latest stabilized light sources for accurate loss measurements on either multimode or singlemode systems. No longer is it necessary to carry separate devices for each wavelength of measurement. Significant test time improvements are realized by using these rugged dual wavelength sources. Used in conjunction with the RP 400 series power meters, loss measurements according to EIA/TIA standards are provided.

The DLS 350/DLS 355 dual light sources also provide a 2 kHz tone output for fiber identification when used with the RP 400 series power meters. The incoming 2KHz signal is identified and an audible alert is provided by the RP 400 series power meter. The 2KHz tone provided by the DLS 350 and 355 may also be used with non invasive fiber identifier devices such as the LFI 110 Live Fiber Identifier from ODM.

Connection to the device under test DUT, is by the male SC connector output allowing for easy cleaning of the connector surface. Please contact ODM for hybrid adapters to accommodate different connector styles. These dual sources are provided with a long lasting battery or may be factory configured for optional AC operation.

Features:
– Dual wavelength single output
– DLS 355 Dual Laser 1310nm, 1550nm Singlemode application
– 2kHz Tone output
– NIST traceable
– Long battery life
– Rugged, smallest and most affordable

Specifications:

Wavelength DLS355 DLS 350
1310nm & 1550nm Laser 850nm & 1300nm LED
Output power – 4.0 dBm Typ. – 20dBm Typ.
Laser Classification Class 1 (FDA 21 CFR 1040, 11) NA
Output stability +/- 0.05dB, one hour
+/- .03dB long term after 15 minute warm-up
Spectral Width 5nm/5nm 40nm/120nm
Tone Output 2kHz
Power on Push button ON, Auto shutoff
Battery CR 2 , Optional AC power for long term
Dimensions 6.1x.94x.75 in. (15.5×2.38×1.90cm)
Weight 3.0 oz (8.5g)
Operating Temperature -10 to 50°C
Storage Temperature -30 to 60°C

ODM RP460 Optical Power Meter
The RP 450, RP 455 and RP 460 Optical Power Meters measure optical power on fiber optic networks operating at 850nm, 1310nm, 1490 and 1550nm. These easy to use optical power meters provide absolute dBm or dB loss measurements on all optical networks. The RP 450 allows the user to set the incoming signal to a â??zeroâ?? reference providing direct loss measurements. The RP 455 provides set ref and storage of up to 1000 measurements per wavelength. The RP 460 provides these features plus the ability to transfer data via the mini USB port to a laptop computer. The RP 455 & 460 also allows a â??scroll featureâ?? to review field measurements.

The RP 450, RP 455 and RP 460 provide an audible alert when the incoming signal is a modulated 2kHz tone. The companion TP 200, DLS 300 series LED or laser sources or any external 2kHz optical source may generate this incoming tone. This feature is very useful for quick fiber identification at the field location.

Use the RP 450, RP 455 or RP 460 to check the output at the patch panel or wall outlet in the premise, telecom or broadband market. Connection to the fiber under test is made via the universal 2.5 mm adapter. Additional male or female connector adapter styles are available. The readily available CR 2 battery provides over 1000 operations for the power meter. A LO BAT display alerts the user to replace the battery.

Features:
– 850, 1310, 1490, 1550nm
– Set ref, Zero function, Store and download 1000 measurements via USB to a computer
– Audible tone alert from incoming 2kHz signal
– Accepts all connector styles
– NIST traceable measurements
– Multimode or Singlemode application
– Long battery life
– Rugged and compact size

Specifications:
Wavelength range: 850nm to 1625nm
Resolution: 0.01dB
Absolute accuracy: +/- 0.25dB
Optical interface: Universal 2.5mm
Tone identification: 2kHz Incoming signal, Audible Alert
Power on: Push button ON, Auto shutoff
Storage: Store up to 1000 measurements per wavelength
Data transfer: Mini USB Port (1000 points/wavelength)
Dimensions: 6.1x.94x.75 in. (15.5×2.38×1.90cm)
Weight: 3.0 oz (8.5g)

Condition: Refurbished
Warranty: 90 Day Exchange

Included:
ODM VIS300 Video Fiber Connector Inspection Scope (BC# 23300)
ODM VIS300 Video Inspection Probe (BC# 16273M)
SC Adapter For Probe
LC Adapter For Probe
LC-60 Adapter For Probe
1.25mm Adapter For Probe
2.5mm Adapter For Probe
ODM RP460 Fiber Optic power Meter (BC# 16727M)
Power Meter:
-850nm
-1310nm
-1490nm
-1550nm
ODM DLS350 Dual MultiMode LED Source (BC# 16271M)
MM Source:
-850nm
-1300nm
ODM DLS355 Dual SingleMode Laser Source (BC# 16272M)
SM Source:
-1310nm
-1550nm
ODM VF610 Visual Fault Locator (BC# 16270M)
(2) SM SC-LC Fiber Cables
(2) MM SC-LC Fiber Cables
SC-SC Fiber Connector
LC-LC Duplex Fiber Connector
IBC Brand Cleaner LC
IBC Brand Cleaner 1.25mm
AC Adapter/Charger
USB PC Interface Cable
User Manual On CD-ROM
Case For Scope w/ Strap
Hard Carrying Case

TTK 500


ODM TTK 500 Spec Sheet


ON SALE NOW!

We Buy Test Equipment

Sell or Trade
Your Test Equipment. Fiber Optic Testers, Fusion Splicers, OTDRs, Cable Certifier Testers, CATV Meters, Site Masters, Spectrum Network Analyzers etc... $$ CASH back in your Pocket! $$ We make it Fast, Nice, & Easy!

Fill out Form to Submit Your Sell List